Home | News | 2017 Emmy Winners: Check Out The Awesome TV Shows You Should Be Watching
Thieves On The Chest
Las Vegas Mass Shooting: 5 Things You Should Know About The Killer

2017 Emmy Winners: Check Out The Awesome TV Shows You Should Be Watching





Over the weekend the 69th annual Emmy Awards were hosted by Stephen Colbert and offered up the 2017 Emmy Winners amongst the many shows and people that were nominated.

Among the 2017 Emmy winners who will no doubt make very interesting discussions as their worthiness are dissected by fans everywhere, there were a few wins that were deemed historical either because they were firsts, broke records or because it had been so long since the Emmy’s were graced by them.

See Also: The Top British Actresses Working Today

For one, Master Of None’s Lena Waithe was among the 2017 Emmy winners, becoming the first black woman to win an Emmy for Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series. Donald Glover was also one of the 2017 Emmy winners and became the first black person to ever win Outstanding Directing In A Comedy Series.

Riz Ahmed another of the 2017 Emmy winners became the first man of Asian descent to win an acting Emmy after getting the award for Outstanding Acting In A Limited Series for his work on HBO’s The Night Of and Sterling K. Brown’s win for Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama marked the first time the award had been won by a black man in 19 years.

Among the 2017 Emmy winners was also Julia Louis-Dreyfus who got the Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy trophy and broke the record for most Emmy wins for a single role.

Check Out The Full List Of 2017 Emmy Winners

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • House of Cards
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • The Crown
  • This Is Us
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Modern Family
  • Silicon Valley
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep (Winner)
  • Master of None
  • Black-ish
  • Atlanta

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Fargo
  • Feud: Bette & Joan
  • The Night Of
  • Genius

2017 Emmy Winners

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • Keri Russell, The Americans
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (Winner)
  • Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us
  • Anthony Hopkins, Westworld

Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Carrie Coon, Fargo
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
  • Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Riz Ahmed, The Night Of (Winner)
  • Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
  • Ewan McGregor, Fargo
  • Geoffrey Rush, Genius
  • John Turturro, The Night Of
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (Winner)
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
  • Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie
  • Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta (Winner)
  • Zach Galifianakis, Baskets

2017 Emmy Winners

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Matt Walsh, Veep
  • Tony Hale, Veep
  • Louie Anderson, Baskets
  • Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (Winner)
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
  • Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live
  • Judith Light, Transparent
  • Kathryn Hahn, Transparent
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (Winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Ed Harris, Westworld
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  • Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
  • John Lithgow, The Crown (Winner)
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
  • Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld
  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

  • Bill Camp, The Night Of
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of
  • Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • David Thewlis, Fargo
  • Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan

See Also: DJ Black Coffee: Five Things You Should Know About This Wave-Making DJ

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

  • Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Regina King, American Crime
  • Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
  • Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Gerald McRaney, This Is Us (Winner)
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
  • BD Wong, Mr. Robot
  • Denis O’Hare, This Is Us
  • Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us
  • Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • Shannon Purser, Stranger Things
  • Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
  • Ann Dowd, The Leftovers
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Alison Wright, The Americans

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Matthew Rhys, Girls
  • Riz Ahmed, Girls
  • Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live (Winner)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live
  • Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live
  • Hugh Laurie, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Wanda Sykes, Black-ish
  • Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe
  • Becky Ann Baker, Girls
  • Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live (Winner)
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
  • Angela Bassett, Master of None

Outstanding TV Movie

  • Black Mirror: San Junipero (Winner)
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Sherlock: The Lying Detective
  • The Wizard of Lies

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Billy on the Street
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live (Winner)
  • Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Winner)
  • The Late, Late Show With James Corden
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • The Voice (Winner)
  • Top Chef
  • The Amazing Race
  • Project Runway
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta (Winner)
  • Jamie Babbit, Silicon Valley
  • Mike Judge, Silicon Valley
  • Morgan Sackett, Veep
  • David Mandel, Veep
  • Dale Stern, Veep

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta, “B.A.N.”
  • Stephen Glover, Atlanta, “Streets on Lock”
  • Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, Master of None, “Thanksgiving” (Winner)
  • Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “Success Failure”
  • Billy Kimball, Veep, “Georgia”
  • David Mandel, Veep, “Groundbreaking”

2017 Emmy Winners

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Vince Gilligan, Better Call Saul
  • Reed Morano, The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • Stephen Daldry, The Crown
  • Kate Dennis, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
  • The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
  • Jonathan Nolan, Westworld

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Joel Fields and Joel Weisberg, The Americans, “The Soviet Division”
  • Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul, “Chicanery”
  • Peter Morgan, The Crown, “Assassins”
  • Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred” (Winner)
  • Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer, Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
  • Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, Westworld, “The Bicameral Mind”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

  • Jean-Marc Vallée, Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Noah Hawley, Fargo
  • Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Ron Howard, Genius
  • James Marsh, The Night Of
  • Steven Zaillian, The Night Of

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

  • David E. Kelly, Big Little Lies
  • Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror: San Junipero (Winner)
  • Noah Hawley, Fargo, “The Law of Vacant Places”
  • Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan, “And the Winner Is…”
  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan, “Pilot”
  • Richard Price and Steve Zaillian, The Night Of, “The Call of the Wild”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Winner)
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night Live

  • Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
  • Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner, Drunk History
  • Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (Winner)

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE FROM: News Visit website

  Article "tagged" as:
No tags for this article
view more articles

About Article Author

Latest Nigeria News